preloader

Privacy Policy

Effective date: November 21, 2019

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy regulates how extractX Inc. gathers, uses, retains and discloses information gathered from the extractX.com website’s customers and partners (named “you”, “your”). This Privacy Policy extends to the Websites and all extractX provided products and services but does not apply to any of our offline operations in our Office or Laboratories. extractX Inc. is in full compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), Canada’s Privacy Act Legislation.

All services are accessible by customers of all ages, but the customer must have a License to Cultivate Cannabis.

extractX (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.extractx.com website (the “Service”).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

Type of Data Collected

Personal Data

We may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information when using our service that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal information that can be identified may include but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Pounds of biomass to be processed

Partner Data

If you want to be our partner, you can provide us with information about your business that can be used to contact your company. Information known by the partner may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Company Name
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Data you provide by filling out our website forms. It includes information given to use our website or request additional resources at the time of registration.
  • Records and copies (including email addresses) of your correspondence if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

WHAT TECHNOLOGY WE USE TO COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We use a “Google Analytics” tool to collect information about this website’s use. Google Analytics collects information such as how frequently you use this website, what pages you visit , how you visit it, and what other websites you used before you visit this website. We only use the data we receive from Google Analytics to enhance this website. By disabling cookies on your browser, you will prevent Google Analytics from remembering you when you return to this page. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

As you browse and interact with our website, we may use automated data collection technologies to collect some browsing information, like actions, patterns, including:

  • Details of your website visits, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communications data, as well as the resources you access and use on the website.
  • Computer and internet connection information, including your IP address, operating system, and type of browser.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, it helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will collect your information:

  • To personalize the experience of users and offer the most interesting customized services.
  • To boost our website to serve you better.
  • To serve you better in replying on your requests and offering better customer services.
  • To send regular emails about your orders, products and services.
  • To provide and sustain customer care.
  • To notify you of improvements to our Products.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURES

Unless we get your advance consent, we will not sell, exchange or otherwise pass your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in the operation of our website and conduct our business or serving you only if those parties agree to comply with confidentiality of this information. We may only disclosure your information only when we ensure that it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect customers’ rights, property, or security.

Nevertheless, non-personally identifiable customer data will be given to other parties for marketing, advertisement, or other purposes.

We will only hold your personal data as long as it is appropriate for the purposes which is set out in this Privacy Policy. To the extent necessary to fulfill our legal obligations, we will retain and use your information only if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable law to resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

Our Commitment to Security

We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in place to protect and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and use the information we collect online correctly. The Company implements security measures appropriate for data protection, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information available only to approved employees on a need-to-know basis.

Storage of Information:

Our Customer Relationship Database Software (in Canada and America) stores personal information that you share with us on our database servers. Only the Database Administrator is able to edit, modify or delete customer information.

Unfortunately, it is not completely secure to transmit information via the internet. While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that your personal information transmitted to our website will be protected. Every personal information sharing is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Policy Change

Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be published on this site. If we change our content in our Privacy Policy, any updates will be posted on this page of our website and sent to your email so that you will always be aware of the information we gather about you, how we use it and the circumstances in which we may disclose it. You are responsible for ensuring that we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you and checking for any changes on a regular basis on our website and this privacy policy.

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using this Site or any other Company Site or interactive banner ads, you agree to our Privacy Policy and adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your personal data, you agree that our Privacy Policy will govern it.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Operation Address:

  • Mail Address: 1601 Church Ave Winnipeg, MB, R2X 1G9, Canada
  • Phone Number: 1-800-468-4105

Head Office Address:

  • Mail Address: 1027 South Pelham Road Unit 2, Welland, Ontario, L2C 3E2, Canada
  • Phone Number: 1-800-468-4105
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Compare
Wishlist 0
Open wishlist page Continue shopping